Next Event » 2014 Awards Banquet on Jan 23 2015 at 06:00 PM

JEROVETZ AND MUENCH CLAIM ROC WINS AT LUXEMBURG

Posted under Race Reports on September 17th, 2011

(Luxemburg, WI – 9/16/2011) – Sean Jerovetz and Troy Muench captured Race of Champions victories Friday night, highlighting opening round action at Luxemburg Speedway’s Tisler Salvage Fall Classic.

200 race teams packed the pits for the first night’s events, featuring qualifying heats for Saturday night’s features, as well as qualifications and the ROC headliners.

In the Modified division, Jerovetz out-dueled Tim Czarneski at the drop of the green, then pulled away to a comfortable margin en route to his ROC victory. Czarneski settled for second, chased to the line by a hard charging Jay Matthias. Matthias captured the podium finish despite starting last in the field of 12.

Muench worked past Dave DeGrave for the lead on the 5th lap of the Stock Car ROC feature, then held off Brian Ambrosius for the final two-thirds of the event.

The ROC fields were made up of racers who were, or had been, track champions in their respective divisions, as well as feature winners in the class during the 2011 racing season.

Last chance qualifiers in all divisions will open the show Saturday night, followed by the main events for all seven classes. Pits will open at 3:00, with the grandstand gate opening at 4:15. The first LCQ will take to the clay at 5:30.

Luxemburg Speedway is located at the Kewaunee County Fairgrounds in Luxemburg, WI. For more information, visit the track’s website at www.luxemburgspeedway.com.

Luxemburg Speedway Results 9/16/11

Modified Race of Champions – Sean Jerovetz, Sobieski: Tim Czarneski, Denmark: Jay Matthias, Depere: Johnny Whitman, DePere: Jason Czarapata, Pulaski: Shawn Kilgore, New Franken

ROC Qualifying Heat 1 – Tim Lemirande, Middleton: Jerry Wilinski, Seymour
ROC Heat 2 – Czarapata: Jerovetz
ROC Heat 3 – Mike Wedelstadt, Fremont: Czarneski

Fall Classic Qualifying Heats
Heat 1 – Wedelstadt: Jerovetz
Heat 2 – Brad Rohloff, Pulaski: Jared Siefert, Luxemburg
Heat 3 – Chris Engels, Green Bay: Lemirande
Heat 4 – Czarneski: Whitman
Heat 5 – Czarapata: Jay Matthias, DePere

Stock Car Race of Champions – Troy Muench, Namur: Brian Ambrosius, Pulaski: Dave DeGrave, Luxemburg: Jeremy Wiitala, Green Bay: Greg Gretz, Kewaunee: Kyle Frederick, Gillett

ROC Qualifying Heat – Brandon Czarapata, Appleton: J.J. Heinz, Green Bay
ROC Heat 2 – Ambrosius: Muench

Fall Classic Qualifying Heats
Heat 1 – Gretz: Mike Coel, Green Bay
Heat 2 – Muench: DeGrave
Heat 3 – Jaime Colwell, Kaukauna: Czarapata
Heat 4 – Jesse Colwell, Wrightstown: Corey Suchocki, Bolt
Heat 5 – Ambrosius: Heinz

Sport Mod Qualifying Heats
Heat 1 – Dennis Miesler, Luxemburg: Andy Kleczka, Suamico
Heat 2 – Eric Mahlik, Green Bay: Josh Long, Suamico
Heat 3 – Troy Jerovetz, Green Bay: Brad Theys, Kewaunee
Heat 4 – Cody Hudson, Shawano: Jeremy Cota, Oconto

Grand National Qualifying Heats
Heat 1 – Alex Stumpf, Brillion: Loren Lubach, Sheboygan
Heat 2 – Tim Warner, Malone: Brian Cesar, Sheboygan
Heat 3 – Don Source, Jr, West Allis: Brett Wenzel, Manitowoc

Street Stock Qualifying Heats
Heat 1 – Bud Riedner, Waunakee: Derek Lecker, Black Creek
Heat 2 – Jerry Winkler, Oshkosh: Ed Anschutz, Kewaunee
Heat 3 – Ryan Brandes, Brillion: Fred Davister, Sugarbush

Hobby Stock Qualifying Heats
Heat 1 – Phil Faustini, Carlsville: Derek Moede, Casco
Heat 2 – Ben Kroll, New Franken: Eugene Gregorich, Jr, Amherst

Sport 4 Qualifying Heats
Heat 1 – Brian Johnson, Oconto Falls: Calvin Stueck, Clintonville
Heat 2 – Jay Welsing, Denmark: Jeff Behm, Clintonville

Previous Post: LUXEMBURG SPEEDWAY PREPS FOR 2011 CURTAIN CLOSER SEPT. 16 & 17

Next Post: CZARAPATA SCORES LUXEMBURG FALL CLASSIC MOD GO